Patty (woodycakes) wrote,
Patty
woodycakes

  • Mood:
  • Music:

July: Teenage Love Affair (Alicia Keys)

A music video can make or break a song for me. I can love a song and see the video and if it doesn't do anything for me, I somehow get influenced to like the song a bit less. Upon first listening to As I Am, this song didn't stand out for me. In fact, I didn't even save to my iPod.

Then I saw the music video and wondered why the hell I didn't have it on my iPod. The fabulous video changed my mind! I find Alicia Keys sooo freaking cute in the video. They really tried making her look like she was in high school. And the dance number in the end is just really so in the times.

Then I heard the remix with LL Cool J and loved the song even more!!! I usually hate remixes, but lately, they've gotten me more into the originals. Of course, the fact that the song is soo catchy doesn't hurt either. I want a Teenage love affair -- oh wait, I'm not a teenager anymore. I'm crossing my fingers that I get to catch her when she drops by Manila this week.

Can't wait to get home
Baby dial your number
Can u pick up the phone
Cause I wanna holla
Daydreaming about you all day
In school can't concentrate

Want have your voice in my ear
'Till mama comes and says it's too late
Cause the lights are on outside
Wish there was somewhere to hide
Cause I just don't want to say goodbye
Cause you are my baby baby

Nothing really matters
I don't really care
What nobody tell me
I'm gonna be here
It's a matter of extreme importance
My first teenage love affair

I love our secret meetings
On the 5th floor stair case
I'm gonna give you this letter
Of all the things I can't say

Want you to be my first my last my ending and beginning (yeah)
I wrote your name in my book
Your last name my first
I'm your Mrs.

Hey boy
You know I really like being with u
Just hanging out with you is fun

So maybe we can go to first base
Because I feel you

Second base
Want you to feel me too boy
Third base
Better pump the breaks
Oh baby slow down
I gotta go home now
Tags: song of the month
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments